Ambrosia chenopodiifolia
Common Name: San Diego bur-sage
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0C080
Full Name: Ambrosia chenopodiifolia (Benth.) Payne
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMCH5

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 2 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 15 occurrences. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-12-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 55 - 155 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 94
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.5

BA
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751