Juncus acutus ssp. leopoldii
Common Name: southwestern spiny rush
Family: Juncaceae
Synonyms: Juncus acutus var. sphaerocarpus
Element Code: PMJUN01051
Full Name: Juncus acutus L. ssp. leopoldii (Parl.) Snog.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUACL

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal dunes (mesic)
    • Meadows and seeps (alkaline seeps)
    • Marshes and swamps (coastal salt)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization and flood control.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, !GA, Nevada, South America
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP) ?,  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Imperial Reservoir (011E) 32114H4,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  Myoma (082D) 33116G3,  Venice (090B) 33118H4,  Oxnard (114B) 34119B2,  Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 939
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.375,32.875

CA,AZ,BA,GA,NV,SA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32114H4=Imperial Reservoir (011E) 32114H4;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;33116G3=Myoma (082D) 33116G3;33118H4=Venice (090B) 33118H4;34119B2=Oxnard (114B) 34119B2;34118E8=Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8