Juglans hindsii
Common Name: Northern California black walnut
Family: Juglandaceae
Synonyms: Juglans californica var. hindsii
Element Code: PDJUG02040
Full Name: Juglans hindsii (Jeps.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JUHI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Only one confirmed, native occurrence appears viable as of 2003. Sizes and sites of trees in occurrences on quad 532C indicate they are historical; however further study is needed to determine native status. Reported as possibly present in BUT Co. (575C), but native status questionable. Widely naturalized in cismontane CA. Threatened by hybridization with orchard trees, urbanization, and conversion to agriculture. Formerly cultivated as rootstock for J. regia, with which it hybridizes readily. A synonym of J. californica var. hindsii in TJM (1993). See Flora of California 1(2):365 (1909) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Madroño 17(1):1-32 (1963) for discussion of origin.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 440 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK) ?,  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC) *,  Solano (SOL) *,  Yolo (YOL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1,  Isleton (480A)* 38121B5,  Rio Vista (480B)* 38121B6,  Florin (496B) 38121D4,  Clarksburg (497A) 38121D5,  Courtland (497D) 38121C5,  Capell Valley (499B) 38122D2,  Napa (500D)* 38122C3,  Jericho Valley (532C)? 38122G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 938
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,38.375

CA
37122G1=Las Trampas Ridge (465D) 37122G1;38121B5=Isleton (480A)* 38121B5;38121B6=Rio Vista (480B)* 38121B6;38121D4=Florin (496B) 38121D4;38121D5=Clarksburg (497A) 38121D5;38121C5=Courtland (497D) 38121C5;38122D2=Capell Valley (499B) 38122D2;38122C3=Napa (500D)* 38122C3;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C)? 38122G4