Jepsonia malvifolia
Common Name: island jepsonia
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms: Jepsonia malvaefolia
Element Code: PDSAX0J020
Full Name: Jepsonia malvifolia (Greene) Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JEMA

1993 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by erosion, grazing, and feral herbivores. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 9:121 (1882) for original description and 23:19 (1896) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 21:286-298 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 937
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

GU
3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924