Ivesia webberi
Common Name: Webber's ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X0Q0
Full Name: Ivesia webberi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVWE

© 2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Great Basin scrub (volcanic ash)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 1 1 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Sierra and Dog valleys. Threatened by vehicles, and potentially by development, grazing, alteration of fire regimes, and non-native plants. Threatened in NV. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:71 (1874) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1,  Loyalton (570B)* 39120F2,  Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1,  Constantia (586A) 39120H1,  Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2,  Quincy (589B)* 39120H8,  Crescent Mills (605C)* 40120A8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 936
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.625

CA,NV
39120F1=Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1;39120F2=Loyalton (570B)* 39120F2;39120E1=Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1;39120H1=Constantia (586A) 39120H1;39120G2=Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2;39120H8=Quincy (589B)* 39120H8;40120A8=Crescent Mills (605C)* 40120A8