Ivesia unguiculata
Common Name: Yosemite ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X0N0
Full Name: Ivesia unguiculata Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVUN

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 2 3 1 2 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, grazing, trampling, and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2925 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981,  Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818,  Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921,  Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848,  Sharktooth Peak (416A) 3711941,  Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Cattle Mtn. (435C) 3711952,  Timber Knob (436D) 3711953,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Tower Peak (472A) 3811925,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 935
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,37.375

3611981=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 3611981;3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711818=Courtright Reservoir (395C) 3711818;3711921=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921;3711922=Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922;3711912=Dinkey Creek (396C) 3711912;3711911=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 3711911;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711848=Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848;3711941=Sharktooth Peak (416A) 3711941;3711942=Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942;3711932=Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932;3711943=Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943;3711952=Cattle Mtn. (435C) 3711952;3711953=Timber Knob (436D) 3711953;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3811925=Tower Peak (472A) 3811925;3811935=Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935