Ivesia sericoleuca
Common Name: Plumas ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X0K0
Full Name: Ivesia sericoleuca (Rydb.) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVSE

© 2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - October
  • Habitat: vernally mesic, usually volcanic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 25 9 4 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    67 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by recreational activities, timber harvest, fire suppression, road construction and maintenance, hydrological alterations, and erosion. Interim management guide prepared by the USFS in 1992.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1310 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Boca (554A) 39120D1,  Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2,  Truckee (554C) 39120C2,  Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1,  Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3,  Sardine Peak (570C) 39120E2,  Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1,  Calpine (571B) 39120F4,  Sattley (571C) 39120E4,  Sierraville (571D) 39120E3,  Haypress Valley (572D) 39120E5,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4,  Portola (587C) 39120G4,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 39120H5,  McKesick Peak (602C) 40120A2,  Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4,  Ferris Creek (603D) 40120A3,  Janesville (622D) 40120C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 934
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.5

CA
39120D1=Boca (554A) 39120D1;39120D2=Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2;39120C2=Truckee (554C) 39120C2;39120C1=Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1;39120D3=Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3;39120E2=Sardine Peak (570C) 39120E2;39120E1=Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1;39120F4=Calpine (571B) 39120F4;39120E4=Sattley (571C) 39120E4;39120E3=Sierraville (571D) 39120E3;39120E5=Haypress Valley (572D) 39120E5;39120H2=Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2;39120H4=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 39120H4;39120G4=Portola (587C) 39120G4;39120G3=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3;39120H5=Grizzly Valley (588A) 39120H5;40120A2=McKesick Peak (602C) 40120A2;40120A4=Squaw Valley Peak (603C) 40120A4;40120A3=Ferris Creek (603D) 40120A3;40120C5=Janesville (622D) 40120C5