Ivesia pickeringii
Common Name: Pickering's ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X0D0
Full Name: Ivesia pickeringii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVPI

2010 Sangeet Khalsa
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 4 3 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, logging, mining, road maintenance, and habitat loss. Klamath NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:531 (1865) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1510 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Weed (699B) 4112244,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Callahan (701D) 4112237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 933
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.375

4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112244=Weed (699B) 4112244;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237