Ivesia paniculata
Common Name: Ash Creek ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Ivesia corymbosa
Element Code: PDROS0X0S0
Full Name: Ivesia paniculata T.W. Nelson & J.P. Nelson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVPA

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: volcanic, rocky or gravelly.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 11 0 0 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Ash Valley region. Threatened by road maintenance, logging, trampling, and grazing. Protected in part at Ash Valley RNA (BLM). See Brittonia 33(2):165-167 (1981) for original description, and Fremontia 16(1):15-17 (1988) for brief species account and BLM management plans.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 40120H6,  Said Valley (659A) 40120H7,  Likely (675A) 41120B5,  Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7,  Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 932
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.125

CA
40120H6=Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 40120H6;40120H7=Said Valley (659A) 40120H7;41120B5=Likely (675A) 41120B5;41120A6=Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6;41120B7=Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7;41120A8=Letterbox Hill (676C) 41120A8;41120A7=Lane Reservoir (676D) 41120A7