Ivesia kingii var. kingii
Common Name: alkali ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X092
Full Name: Ivesia kingii Wats. var. kingii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVKI

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 1 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately ten occurrences. Threatened by vehicles, and possibly by grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2130 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laws (413A) 37118D3,  Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4,  Rovana (414A) 37118D5,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4,  River Spring (451A) 37118H5,  Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 37118G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 931
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.375

CA,NV,UT
37118D3=Laws (413A) 37118D3;37118D4=Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4;37118D5=Rovana (414A) 37118D5;37118E4=Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4;37118F6=Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37119E4=Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4;37118H5=River Spring (451A) 37118H5;37118H6=Indian Meadows (451B) 37118H6;37118G5=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 37118G5