Alopecurus aequalis var. sonomensis
Common Name: Sonoma alopecurus
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA07012
Full Name: Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. sonomensis Rubtzoff
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALAES

2010 Robert Steers/NPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 2 4 1 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Two occurrences introduced in 1987 (485C, 485D), but both appear to have failed as of 1993. Historical localities need field surveys. Threatened by cattle trampling, wetland habitat loss, and non-native plants. See A. aequalis in The Jepson Manual.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Two Rock (502D) 3812237,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 93
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.375

3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812237=Two Rock (502D) 3812237;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341