Ivesia callida
Common Name: Tahquitz ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X040
Full Name: Ivesia callida (Hall) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVCA

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1980 by K. Berg, M. Hamilton, and T. Krantz; known from only two occurrences in the San Jacinto Wilderness Area. See University of California Publications in Botany 1:86 (1902) for original description, and Fremontia 11(1):13-15 (1983) for discussion of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2410 - 2450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 929
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.625

CA
33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6