Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi
Common Name: Bailey's ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X031
Full Name: Ivesia baileyi Wats. var. baileyi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVBAB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 2 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately 15 occurrences. See MadroƱo 32(2):123 (1985) for discussion of CA occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1340 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082,  Chilcoot (586C) 3912072,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071,  Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 928
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.0

ID,NV,OR
3912082=Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082;3912072=Chilcoot (586C) 3912072;3912071=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071;3912083=Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032