Ipomopsis tenuifolia
Common Name: slender-leaved ipomopsis
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM060J0
Full Name: Ipomopsis tenuifolia (Gray) V. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IPTE3

2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proc. Amer. Acad. 11: 86 (1876) for original description and El Aliso 3(3): 357 (1956) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 927
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662