Iliamna latibracteata
Common Name: California globe mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Element Code: PDMAL0K040
Full Name: Iliamna latibracteata Wiggins

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: Often in burned areas.
    • Chaparral (montane)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Riparian scrub (streambanks)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 5 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    7 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression and grazing. Endangered in OR. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 1:255 (1936) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sportshaven (633B) 40123D4,  Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Denny (669B) 40123H4,  Salyer (670A) 40123H5,  Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Hopkins Butte (687A) 41123B5,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7,  Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1,  Orick (706D) 41124C1,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 925
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

40123D4=Sportshaven (633B) 40123D4;40123F5=Sims Mountain (652A) 40123F5;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123H4=Denny (669B) 40123H4;40123H5=Salyer (670A) 40123H5;40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;41123B5=Hopkins Butte (687A) 41123B5;41123A5=Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5;41123B7=French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7;41124D1=Fern Canyon (706A) 41124D1;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5