Hulsea vestita ssp. inyoensis
Common Name: Inyo hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hulsea inyoensis
Element Code: PDAST4Z073
Full Name: Hulsea vestita Gray ssp. inyoensis (Keck) Wilken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUVEI

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Type locality degraded by grading and talus removal in 1989. On watch list in NV. See Aliso 4:101 (1958) for original description and 7:413 (1972) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1645 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714,  Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Sand Flat (348B) 3611764,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 3711855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 923
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.75

NV
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611714=Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714;3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611764=Sand Flat (348B) 3611764;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711855=Casa Diablo Mtn. (433D) 3711855