Hulsea californica
Common Name: San Diego sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z030
Full Name: Hulsea californica T. & G.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUCA

© 2003 Julie B. Alpert
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: openings and burned areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants. Possibly threatened by fire suppression, recreational activities, and vehicles. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 6:77 (1858) for original description, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 2915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4,  Campo (008C) 32116E4,  Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 32116G3,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 922
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

CA
32116F4=Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4;32116E4=Campo (008C) 32116E4;32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116G3=Sombrero Peak (019D) 32116G3;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C5=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116C8=Boucher Hill (049C) 33116C8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7