Hulsea brevifolia
Common Name: short-leaved hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z020
Full Name: Hulsea brevifolia Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUBR

© 2008 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: granitic or volcanic, gravelly or sandy.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 64
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    12 11 4 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    64 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, vehicles, logging, vegetation clearing, erosion and road maintenance. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:359 (1867) for original description, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7,  Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6,  Dogtooth Peak (396A) 37119B1,  Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3,  Balloon Dome (416B) 37119D2,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 37119C4,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 37119C3,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1,  Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1,  Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4,  Half Dome (437A) 37119F5,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 37119E5,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 37119G4,  Tamarack Flat (455C) 37119G6,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 37119G5,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 921
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,37.5

CA
36118F7=Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7;36118G6=Cedar Grove (374C) 36118G6;37119B1=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 37119B1;37119B2=Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2;37119B3=Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3;37119D2=Balloon Dome (416B) 37119D2;37119C2=Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2;37119D4=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4;37119C4=Shuteye Peak (417C) 37119C4;37119C3=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 37119C3;37119D5=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5;37119F1=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1;37119E1=Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1;37119E4=Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4;37119F5=Half Dome (437A) 37119F5;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119E5=Mariposa Grove (437D) 37119E5;37119G4=Tenaya Lake (454C) 37119G4;37119G6=Tamarack Flat (455C) 37119G6;37119G5=Yosemite Falls (455D) 37119G5;37119G7=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7