Howellia aquatilis
Common Name: water howellia
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM0A010
Full Name: Howellia aquatilis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOAQ

© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in CA in 1996 by D. Isle and D. Efseaff; now known in CA from six extant occurrences. Previously known in CA from only a single collection near Howard Lake in 1928; where possibly extirpated by cattle grazing and trampling. Threatened by hydrological alteration, grazing, and trampling. Endangered in ID and OR, and state-listed as Threatened in WA. Inadvertently omitted from The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 15:43 (1879) for original description, Wasmann Journal of Biology 33:90-91 (1975) for the CA record, Conservation Biology 2(3):275-282 (1988) for ecological information, and Fremontia 25:3 (1997) for account of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1085 - 1290 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8,  Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1,  Zenia (615B) 40123B4,  Alderpoint (616A) 40123B5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 920
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,39.875

CA,ID,MT,OR,WA
39122H8=Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8;39123H1=Leech Lake Mtn. (598A) 39123H1;40123B4=Zenia (615B) 40123B4;40123B5=Alderpoint (616A) 40123B5