Allium yosemitense
Common Name: Yosemite onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL022L0
Full Name: Allium yosemitense Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALYO

2010 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky, metamorphic or granitic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 1 0 1 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:132-133 (1934) for original description, Fremontia 8(1):15-18 (1980) for information on rediscovery, and Aliso 11(1):27-35 (1985) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 535 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Wawona (437C) 3711956,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 92
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,37.5

3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711956=Wawona (437C) 3711956;3711955=Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978