Horkelia truncata
Common Name: Ramona horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0G0
Full Name: Horkelia truncata Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOTR2

2010 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 4 3 0 0 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities. Possibly threatened by chaparral management. Potentially threatened by mining, road maintenance, and grazing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Valley Center (035A) 3311721,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 917
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.875

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311721=Valley Center (035A) 3311721;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744