Horkelia tenuiloba
Common Name: thin-lobed horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0E0
Full Name: Horkelia tenuiloba (Torr.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOTE2

2012 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 6 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by foot traffic, trail maintenance, logging, and non-native plants. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4(5):84 (1857) for original description, and Systematic Botany 18(1):137-144 (1993) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Sonoma (500C) 3812234,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Geyserville (518B) 3812268,  Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Annapolis (520A) 3812363,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Willis Ridge (583D) 3912353
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 916
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812234=Sonoma (500C) 3812234;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812268=Geyserville (518B) 3812268;3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812363=Annapolis (520A) 3812363;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812374=McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912353=Willis Ridge (583D) 3912353