Horkelia parryi
Common Name: Parry's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0C0
Full Name: Horkelia parryi Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOPA2

2008 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 44
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 16 3 1 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    44 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by clay mining, road maintenance, and erosion. Possibly threatened by vehicles and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kinsley (438B) 3711968,  Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958,  Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061,  Coulterville (439B) 3712062,  Stanislaus (475A) 3812023,  Murphys (475B) 3812024,  Columbia Se (475D) 3812013,  Calaveritas (476A) 3812025,  Wallace (477B) 3812028,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035,  Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Ione (494C) 3812038,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141,  Camino (509B) 3812066,  Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055,  Placerville (510A) 3812067,  Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086,  Slate Mtn. (525C) 3812076,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Coloma (526C) 3812078,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 914
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.125

3711968=Kinsley (438B) 3711968;3711958=Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958;3712061=Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061;3712062=Coulterville (439B) 3712062;3812023=Stanislaus (475A) 3812023;3812024=Murphys (475B) 3812024;3812013=Columbia Se (475D) 3812013;3812025=Calaveritas (476A) 3812025;3812028=Wallace (477B) 3812028;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035;3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812038=Ione (494C) 3812038;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141;3812066=Camino (509B) 3812066;3812055=Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055;3812067=Placerville (510A) 3812067;3812086=Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086;3812076=Slate Mtn. (525C) 3812076;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812078=Coloma (526C) 3812078;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077