Horkelia marinensis
Common Name: Point Reyes horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0B0
Full Name: Horkelia marinensis (Elmer) Crum
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOMA3

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 3 3 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Populations from near Ft. Bragg, MEN Co. may be varietally distinct. Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by non-native plants and residential development. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and foot traffic. See Systematic Botany 18(1):137-144 (1993) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 755 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Marina (366A) 3612167,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Davenport (408C)? 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Westport (585A) 3912367,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 913
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.625

3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712212=Davenport (408C)? 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357