Horkelia hispidula
Common Name: White Mountains horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0A0
Full Name: Horkelia hispidula Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOHI

© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See North American Flora 22:278 (1908) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2,  Station Peak (431D) 37118E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 912
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.5

CA,NV
37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118F2=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 37118F2;37118E2=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2;37118E1=Station Peak (431D) 37118E1