Horkelia hendersonii
Common Name: Henderson's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W090
Full Name: Horkelia hendersonii Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOHE2

© 2003 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence. Endangered in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Condrey Mtn. (735B) 41122H8,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 41122G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 911
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.75

CA,OR
41122H8=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 41122H8;41122G7=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 41122G7