Horkelia cuneata var. sericea
Common Name: Kellogg's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Horkelia cuneata ssp. sericea
Element Code: PDROS0W043
Full Name: Horkelia cuneata Lindl. var. sericea (A. Gray) Ertter & Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Sep
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly, openings.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 3 52
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    45 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    55 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by coastal development. Historical occurrences need field surveys. Occurrence from the Crocker Hills probably last remaining location in S.F. Bay; remaining plants less distinct from ssp. cuneata than those formerly occurring near San Francisco. See Novon 17(3):315-325 (2007) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN) *,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Lompoc (170B)* 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C) 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Guadalupe (196A)* 3412085,  Point Sal (196B)* 3412086,  Casmalia (196D)* 3412075,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Morro Bay South (247D)* 3512037,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C)* 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Prunedale (386C)* 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Soquel (387B)* 3612188,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213,  Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  Oakland East (465C)* 3712272,  San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273,  Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275,  Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 910
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.75

3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412064=Lompoc (170B)* 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C) 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412085=Guadalupe (196A)* 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B)* 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D)* 3412075;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D)* 3512037;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C)* 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612176=Prunedale (386C)* 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612188=Soquel (387B)* 3612188;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D) 3712213;3712244=Half Moon Bay (429B) 3712244;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712272=Oakland East (465C)* 3712272;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273;3712275=Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218