Allium tribracteatum
Common Name: three-bracted onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL022D0
Full Name: Allium tribracteatum Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALTR2

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: volcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 3 0 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 4:148 (1857) for original description, and Aliso 11(1):27-35 (1985) for revised treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 38119A6,  Pinecrest (473B) 38119B8,  Kibbie Lake (473D) 38119A7,  Strawberry (474A) 38120B1,  Crandall Peak (474B) 38120B2,  Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2,  Hull Creek (474D) 38120A1,  Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3,  Columbia Se (475D) 38120A3,  Tamarack (491A) 38120D1,  Boards Crossing (491C) 38120C2,  Liberty Hill (491D) 38120C1,  Devils Nose (492B) 38120D4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 91
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,38.0

CA
38119A6=Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 38119A6;38119B8=Pinecrest (473B) 38119B8;38119A7=Kibbie Lake (473D) 38119A7;38120B1=Strawberry (474A) 38120B1;38120B2=Crandall Peak (474B) 38120B2;38120A2=Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2;38120A1=Hull Creek (474D) 38120A1;38120B3=Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3;38120A3=Columbia Se (475D) 38120A3;38120D1=Tamarack (491A) 38120D1;38120C2=Boards Crossing (491C) 38120C2;38120C1=Liberty Hill (491D) 38120C1;38120D4=Devils Nose (492B) 38120D4