Horkelia bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W010
Full Name: Horkelia bolanderi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOBO2

2012 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (May)Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: edges, vernally mesic areas.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 6 0 0 1 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. Possibly threatened by development, road widening, hydrological alterations, and non-native plants. See Systematic Botany 18(1):137-144 (1993) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL) *,  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 908
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.75

3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912311=Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237