Holocarpha macradenia
Common Name: Santa Cruz tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4X020
Full Name: Holocarpha macradenia (DC.) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOMA

2009 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 8 5 16 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 8 8
Notes Glossary
  • All extant CCA Co. occurrences (465B, 466A) are introduced; nearly half have failed. Last remaining natural population in the S.F. Bay Area extirpated by development in 1993. Seriously threatened by urbanization, agriculture, non-native plants, and lack of appropriate ecological disturbance. See Fremontia 5(4):15-16 (1978) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN) *,  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Watsonville East (386B) 3612186,  Prunedale (386C) 3612176,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Hayward (447A)* 3712261,  Briones Valley (465B) 3712282,  Richmond (466A)* 3712283,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273,  San Rafael (467A)* 3712285,  Mare Island (483D)* 3812213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 907
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.875

3612186=Watsonville East (386B) 3612186;3612176=Prunedale (386C) 3612176;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712261=Hayward (447A)* 3712261;3712282=Briones Valley (465B) 3712282;3712283=Richmond (466A)* 3712283;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273;3712285=San Rafael (467A)* 3712285;3812213=Mare Island (483D)* 3812213