Hibiscus lasiocarpos var. occidentalis
Common Name: woolly rose-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Hibiscus californicus, Hibiscus lasiocarpos, Hibiscus lasiocarpus
Element Code: PDMAL0H0R3
Full Name: Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cav. var. occidentalis (Torr.) A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 173
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 82 33 16 1 41
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    70 103
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    172 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences are very small. Seriously threatened by habitat disturbance, development, agriculture, recreational activites, and channelization of the Sacramento River and its tributaries. Also threatened by weed control measures and erosion. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance. See MadroƱo 56(2):104-111 for revised taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sutter (SUT),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Holt (462B) 3712184,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Brentwood (463B) 3712186,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Thornton (479B) 3812124,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Isleton (480A) 3812125,  Rio Vista (480B) 3812126,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Florin (496B) 3812144,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Clarksburg (497A) 3812145,  Liberty Island (497C) 3812136,  Courtland (497D) 3812135,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Grays Bend (513B) 3812166,  Sacramento West (513D) 3812155,  Sutter Causeway (529B) 3812186,  Knights Landing (529C) 3812176,  Gilsizer Slough (544C) 3912116,  Sutter Buttes (545A) 3912127,  Meridian (545B) 3912128,  Tisdale Weir (545D) 3912117,  West of Biggs (561A) 3912147,  Butte City (561B) 3912148,  Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Ord Ferry (577B) 3912168,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Nelson (577D) 3912157,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 906
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.75

3712183=Stockton West (462A) 3712183;3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712186=Brentwood (463B) 3712186;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3812124=Thornton (479B) 3812124;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812125=Isleton (480A) 3812125;3812126=Rio Vista (480B) 3812126;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812144=Florin (496B) 3812144;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812145=Clarksburg (497A) 3812145;3812136=Liberty Island (497C) 3812136;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812166=Grays Bend (513B) 3812166;3812155=Sacramento West (513D) 3812155;3812186=Sutter Causeway (529B) 3812186;3812176=Knights Landing (529C) 3812176;3912116=Gilsizer Slough (544C) 3912116;3912127=Sutter Buttes (545A) 3912127;3912128=Meridian (545B) 3912128;3912117=Tisdale Weir (545D) 3912117;3912147=West of Biggs (561A) 3912147;3912148=Butte City (561B) 3912148;3912138=Sanborn Slough (561C) 3912138;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912168=Ord Ferry (577B) 3912168;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912157=Nelson (577D) 3912157;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177