Heuchera parishii
Common Name: Parish's alumroot
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms: Heuchera alpestris
Element Code: PDSAX0E0S0
Full Name: Heuchera parishii Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEPA9

2010 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: rocky, sometimes carbonate.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 70
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 13 2 1 0 50
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 48
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    70 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Includes H. alpestris. Possibly threatened by recreational activities and mining.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Cajon (133C) 3411734
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 905
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411616=Catclaw Flat (104C) 3411616;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734