Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor
Common Name: San Diego County alumroot
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms: Heuchera leptomeria var. peninsularis
Element Code: PDSAX0E106
Full Name: Heuchera rubescens Torr. var. versicolor (Greene) M.G. Stewart
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HERUV

2013 Richard Spellenberg
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 2.3. Difficult to differentiate from typical H. rubescens based on habitat, elevation, and geography; needs further study. A synonym of H. rubescens in TJM 2. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1:112 (1905) for original description, and Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 33(1):47 (1934) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 4000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 903
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.25

AZ,BA,CO,NM,TX,UT
3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311635=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637