Heuchera brevistaminea
Common Name: Laguna Mountains alumroot
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSAX0E050
Full Name: Heuchera brevistaminea Wiggins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBR3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul(Sep)
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Riparian forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 1:100 (1929) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 900
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,32.75

3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685