Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
Common Name: Hitchcock's blue-eyed grass
Family: Iridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMIRI0D0S0
Full Name: Sisyrinchium hitchcockii D.M. Hend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SIHI4

2009 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence near Cape Ridge. Needs field surveys. Threatened in OR. Sympatric with S. bellum. Distinguishing characters include lack of yellow tepal bases, extensive rhizomes and larger flowers. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Brittonia 28:170 (1976) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capetown (637A) 4012443
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 9
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.25,40.375

OR
4012443=Capetown (637A) 4012443