Herissantia crispa
Common Name: curly herissantia
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0F010
Full Name: Herissantia crispa (L.) Brizicky
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECR3

2004 Debra Valov
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only two occurrences at Mountain Springs Grade and Vallecito Wash.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 725 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Florida, Hawaii, New Mexico, Puerto Rico, South America, Sonora, Texas, VI
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 899
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

AZ,BA,FL,HI,NM,PR,SA,SO,TX,VI
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614