Hemizonia congesta ssp. tracyi
Common Name: Tracy's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia tracyi
Element Code: PDAST4R067
Full Name: Hemizonia congesta DC. ssp. tracyi Babc. & Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECOT

2007 Ellen Tatum
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Oct
  • Habitat: openings, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Coastal prairie
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 898
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].