Deinandra mohavensis
Common Name: Mojave tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia mohavensis
Element Code: PDAST4R0K0
Full Name: Deinandra mohavensis (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEMO5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 75
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 7 8 2 1 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 71
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    74 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1994 by A. Sanders in the San Jacinto Mtns., RIV Co. Threatened by development, grazing, hydrological alterations, recreational activities, road maintenance, and vehicles. State-listed as Hemizonia mohavensis; see this name in TJM (1993). See Madroño 3(1):9-10 (1935) for original description and 44(2):197-203 (1997) for information on rediscovery, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 640 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  San Diego (SDG),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C)* 34117C2,  Saltdale NW (235B)? 35117D8,  Cantil (235C)? 35117C8,  Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2,  Cinco (236D) 35118C1,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Kernville (284C) 35118G4,  Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 897
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.625

CA
33116D6=Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33116E7=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C)* 34117C2;35117D8=Saltdale NW (235B)? 35117D8;35117C8=Cantil (235C)? 35117C8;35118C2=Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2;35118C1=Cinco (236D) 35118C1;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35118F4=Lake Isabella North (260B) 35118F4;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118G4=Kernville (284C) 35118G4;35118G3=Cannell Peak (284D) 35118G3;36118B1=Haiwee Pass (306A) 36118B1