Deinandra minthornii
Common Name: Santa Susana tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia minthornii
Element Code: PDAST4R0J0
Full Name: Deinandra minthornii (Jeps.) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEMI4

2005 Hartmut Wisch
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 12 3 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. State-listed as Hemizonia minthornii; see this name in The Jepson Manual. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 1092 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 280 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Canoga Park (112A) 3411825,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Santa Susana (138C) 3411836,  Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 896
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,34.125

3411825=Canoga Park (112A) 3411825;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411836=Santa Susana (138C) 3411836;3411835=Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835