Centromadia pungens ssp. laevis
Common Name: smooth tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia pungens ssp. laevis
Element Code: PDAST4R0R4
Full Name: Centromadia pungens (H. & A.) Greene ssp. laevis (Keck) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPUL

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - September
  • Habitat: alkaline.
    • Chenopod scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Playas
    • Riparian woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 104
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 22 14 7 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    45 59
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    97 4 3
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences may be extirpated; need information. Frequently confused with other Centromadia species such as C. parryi ssp. australis in ORA, LAX, and SDG cos., and C. pungens ssp. pungens in KRN Co. Need historical quads for ORA Co. Threatened by agriculture, road maintenance, disking, urbanization, and flood control projects. A synonym of Hemizonia pungens ssp. laevis in TJM (1993). See Madroño 3:14 (1935) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 640 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Cajon (021C)* 32116G8,  Borrego Sink (032A)* 33116B3,  Tubb Canyon (032B)* 33116B4,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A)* 33117B3,  Oceanside (036B)* 33117B4,  Clark Lake (047D)* 33116C3,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3,  Anza (066C) 33116E6,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  El Casco (085A) 33117H1,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Riverside East (086A) 33117H3,  Riverside West (086B) 33117H4,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3,  Corona North (087A) 33117H5,  Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5,  Harrison Mtn. (106B)* 34117B2,  Redlands (106C) 34117A2,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Ontario (108C)* 34117A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 895
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.25

CA
32116G8=El Cajon (021C)* 32116G8;33116B3=Borrego Sink (032A)* 33116B3;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B)* 33116B4;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A)* 33117B3;33117B4=Oceanside (036B)* 33117B4;33116C3=Clark Lake (047D)* 33116C3;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117C3=Morro Hill (051D) 33117C3;33116E6=Anza (066C) 33116E6;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33117H1=El Casco (085A) 33117H1;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33117H3=Riverside East (086A) 33117H3;33117H4=Riverside West (086B) 33117H4;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117G3=Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3;33117H5=Corona North (087A) 33117H5;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B)* 34117B2;34117A2=Redlands (106C) 34117A2;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34117A6=Ontario (108C)* 34117A6