Deinandra increscens ssp. villosa
Common Name: Gaviota tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia increscens ssp. villosa
Element Code: PDAST4R0U3
Full Name: Deinandra increscens (Keck) B.G. Baldwin ssp. villosa (Tanowitz) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEINV3

2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 3 2 0 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 45
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by energy development and non-native plants. State and federally-listed as Hemizonia increscens ssp. villosa; see this name in TJM (1993). See Systematic Botany 7(3):314-339 (1982) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gaviota (144B) 3412042,  Sacate (145A) 3412043,  Point Conception (145B) 3412044,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  Point Arguello (171C)? 3412056,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055,  Santa Maria (195B) 3412084,  Guadalupe (196A) 3412085,  Point Sal (196B) 3412086,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 894
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,34.375

3412042=Gaviota (144B) 3412042;3412043=Sacate (145A) 3412043;3412044=Point Conception (145B) 3412044;3412054=Lompoc Hills (170C) 3412054;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3412056=Point Arguello (171C)? 3412056;3412055=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 3412055;3412084=Santa Maria (195B) 3412084;3412085=Guadalupe (196A) 3412085;3412086=Point Sal (196B) 3412086;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075