Helianthus nuttallii ssp. parishii
Common Name: Los Angeles sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4N102
Full Name: Helianthus nuttallii T. & G. ssp. parishii (Gray) Heiser
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HENUP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 3 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen in 1937. Extirpated by urbanization. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:7 (1883) for original description, and Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 22(3):147-152 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Orange (ORA) *,  San Bernardino (SBD) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8,  Big Bear Lake (105B)* 34116B8,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Pasadena (110B)* 34118B2,  Los Angeles (110C)* 34118A2,  Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Whitaker Peak (163C)* 34118E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 892
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.125

CA
33117F8=Newport Beach (071B)* 33117F8;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B)* 34116B8;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34118B2=Pasadena (110B)* 34118B2;34118A2=Los Angeles (110C)* 34118A2;34118A3=Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34118E6=Whitaker Peak (163C)* 34118E6