Helianthus niveus ssp. tephrodes
Common Name: Algodones Dunes sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4N0Z2
Full Name: Helianthus niveus (Benth.) Bdg. ssp. tephrodes (Gray) Heiser
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HENIT

2014 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles. See Report on the U.S. and Mexican Boundary Survey, p. 90 (1859) by W. Emory for original description, and Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 22(3):39-43 (1969) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-05-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Cactus (013C) 3211478,  Ogilby (013D) 3211477,  Glamis (014A) 3211581,  Glamis NW (014B) 3211582,  Glamis SE (014D) 3211571,  Acolita (027C) 3311512,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Amos (028D) 3311513,  Fonts Point (046C) 3311632
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 891
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.875,32.875

AZ,SO
3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3211478=Cactus (013C) 3211478;3211477=Ogilby (013D) 3211477;3211581=Glamis (014A) 3211581;3211582=Glamis NW (014B) 3211582;3211571=Glamis SE (014D) 3211571;3311512=Acolita (027C) 3311512;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311513=Amos (028D) 3311513;3311632=Fonts Point (046C) 3311632