Helianthus exilis
Common Name: serpentine sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4N1J0
Full Name: Helianthus exilis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HEBO3

2014 Richard Spellenberg
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Difficult to distinguish from H. bolanderi; see this name in TJM (1993). See Oikos 84:69-76 (1999) for information on distribution.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Elk Mountain (565C)? 3912238,  Potato Hill (565D)? 3912237,  Newville (596D) 3912275,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 890
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.75

3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912238=Elk Mountain (565C)? 3912238;3912237=Potato Hill (565D)? 3912237;3912275=Newville (596D) 3912275;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236