Pyrrocoma uniflora var. gossypina
Common Name: Bear Valley pyrrocoma
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus uniflorus ssp. gossypinus
Element Code: PDASTDT0K1
Full Name: Pyrrocoma uniflora (Hook.) Greene var. gossypina (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PYUNG

2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 3 4 2 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by grazing, development, non-native plants, recreational activities, trampling, and vehicles. See Pittonia 3:23 (1898) for original description, and Phytologia 71(1):58-65 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 889
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637