Ericameria ophitidis
Common Name: serpentine goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus ophitidis
Element Code: PDAST3L0S0
Full Name: Ericameria ophitidis (J.T. Howell) G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EROP2

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 6:85 (1950) for original description, and Phytologia 68(2):144-155 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1180 - 1737 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228,  Wildwood (632A) 4012341,  Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 887
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.125

4012228=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 4012228;4012341=Wildwood (632A) 4012341;4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012331=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 4012331