Tonestus lyallii
Common Name: Lyall's tonestus
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus lyallii
Element Code: PDASTE0050
Full Name: Tonestus lyallii (Gray) G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TOLY

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 21(8):535 (1972) for first CA occurrence, and Phytologia 68(2):144-155 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2500 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 886
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.875

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,WA,WY
4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311