Pyrrocoma lucida
Common Name: sticky pyrrocoma
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus lucidus
Element Code: PDASTDT0E0
Full Name: Pyrrocoma lucida (Keck) Kartesz & Gandhi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PYLU

2009 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 76
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 23 14 8 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 64
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    76 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and vehicles. Potentially threatened by hydrological alterations. See Phytologia 71(1):58-65 (1991) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camptonville (558A) 3912141,  Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Calpine (571B) 3912064,  Sattley (571C) 3912054,  Sierraville (571D) 3912053,  Clio (572A) 3912065,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082,  Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084,  Portola (587C) 3912074,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Johnsville (588C) 3912076,  Blairsden (588D) 3912075,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013,  Greenville (605B) 4012028,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Janesville (622D) 4012035
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 885
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.875

3912141=Camptonville (558A) 3912141;3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;3912064=Calpine (571B) 3912064;3912054=Sattley (571C) 3912054;3912053=Sierraville (571D) 3912053;3912065=Clio (572A) 3912065;3912082=Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082;3912083=Dixie Mountain (587A) 3912083;3912084=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084;3912074=Portola (587C) 3912074;3912073=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 3912073;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;3912076=Johnsville (588C) 3912076;3912075=Blairsden (588D) 3912075;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013;4012028=Greenville (605B) 4012028;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035