Xanthisma junceum
Common Name: rush-like bristleweed
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus junceus, Machaeranthera juncea
Element Code: PDAST641A0
Full Name: Xanthisma junceum (Greene) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2007 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:190 (1885) for original description and SIDA 20(4):1406 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 240 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 884
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.5

AZ,BA,SO
3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637