Ericameria gilmanii
Common Name: Gilman's goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Haplopappus gilmanii
Element Code: PDAST3L0P0
Full Name: Ericameria gilmanii (Blake) G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGI5

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 37(1):63 (1990) for first KRN Co. record, and Phytologia 68(2):144-155 (1990) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 883
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.125

3511768=Owens Peak (258B) 3511768;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811